Surey Business Awards Finalists 2019

FINALISTS

 FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Asons Solicitors in association with Bolton College

Beever and Struthers in association with Kaplan Financial

TBD Associates in association with Hopwood Hall College

 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Ashton, Wigan & District YMCA in association with Yale Training

Essential Learning Company                                             

North Road Dental Practice in association with Tameside College

Salford Care Employer Skills Group in association with Progress to Excellence

UK Mobility Group – Local Mobility – Luggie Scooters in association with Learn Direct

 

CREATIVE AND DIGITAL SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD – SPONSORED BY MANCHESTER METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY

The Juice Academy in association with Total People

UKFast in association with Total People

Web Applications UK in association with WA:UK Centre of Excellence

 

CONSTRUCTION SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Barlows (UK) in association with SBC Training

Heyrod Construction in association with Heyrod Training Services

Rothwell Plumbing Services in association with ProCo. NW

Stockport Homes                                                                  

 

LOGISTICS SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Austin Wilkinson & Sons in association with Mantra Learning

Chorlton Express Transport in association with Mantra Learning

James Nuttall (Transport) in association with Mantra Learning

The Bodens Group in association with Mantra Learning

Yearsley Logistics in association with Mantra Learning

 

RETAIL SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Crane Payment Innovations in association with Oldham College

Tonetech in association with Churchgate Academy part of Skills Solutions

UK Mobility Group – Local Mobility – Luggie Scooters in association with Learn Direct

 

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

EAT (Employment and Training) Pennines in association with Hopwood Hall College & Bury College

Essential Learning Company

 

PUBLIC SECTOR SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service in association with The Manchester College Bury College

Greater Manchester Police in association with Damar Training

Manchester City Council in association with The Manchester College, Skills Solutions, NW Employers

 

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD – SPONSORED BY SALFORD BUSINESS SCHOOL

BDB

Essential Learning Company in association with Essential Learning Company Limited

Northern Employment Services in association with Rochdale Training

One Goal in association with Know and Do

TBD Associates in association with Hopwood Hall College

Tonetech in association with Churchgate Academy part of Skills Solutions

 

MEDIUM BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

JMC IT

Pennine Telecom in association with Bolton College

UKFast in association with Total People

 

LARGE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR SKILLS FOR BUSINESS AWARD

Stockport Homes                                                                  

Stream Intelligent Contact in association with Rochdale Training

United Utilities

 

SECTOR COLLABORATION AWARD

Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors (employer skills group for the finance and professional sector)

Foundations in Housing (Housing Employer Skills Group)

Greater Manchester Legal Employer Skills Group

Greater Manchester Logistics Employer Skills Group

Salford Care Employer Skills Group

 

LEARNING AND SKILLS CHAMPION AWARD

Catherine Langstreth, Bolton College

Helen Cobb, Deckers Hospitality Group

Jenny Mason, BDB

Nuala Gaffney, Boardman Brothers

 

SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Failsworth School

Hollingworth Academy

Middleton Technology School

St John Rigby Sixth Form College

West Hill School

LEARNING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Bury College

Kaplan Financial

Mantra Learning

Rochdale Training Association

Tameside College

Trafford College

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD – SPONSORED BY GMCG

Ali Shafai, Claremont Property Holdings in association with Trinity Business Training – Part of Salford City College

Joshua Cass, E Farringtons in association with Oldham Engineering Group Training Association

Katie Guy, Trafford Council in association with Trafford College

Ryan Brandon, Yearsley Logistics in association with Mantra Learning

Sean O’Connor, East Manchester Builders in association with Tameside College

RISING STAR AWARD

Bradley Rawlinson, Barlows (UK) in association with SBC Training

Gaynor Walton, Deckers Hospitality Group in association with Babcock

Luke Warburton, Travis Perkins in association with Skills Solutions

Nuala Gaffney, Boardman Brothers in association with Mantra Learning

Sarah Ratcliffe, Sarah’s Hair in association with Bolton College